Home » Records

Records

Course Records

Category
Runner
Time
Year
Open MaleTimothy Olson14:46:442012
Open FemaleEllie Greenwood16:47:192012
Masters MaleMike Morton15:45:212013
Masters FemaleAnn Trason18:16:262002
18-29 FemaleRory Bosio18:08:062012
18-29 MaleTimothy Olson14:46:442012
30-39 FemaleEllie Greenwood16:47:192012
30-39 MaleRob Krar14:53:222014
40-49 FemaleAnn Trason18:16:262002
40-49 MaleMike Morton15:45:212013
50-59 FemaleMeghan Arbogast18:50:192011
50-59 MaleDoug Latimer18:43:581988
60-69 FemaleGunhild Swanson25:40:292005
60-69 MaleRoger Dellor20:28:052003
70-plus MaleRay Piva28:09:241998

Note: Course Records are based on the post-1984 course length of 100.2 miles. Prior to that, the course is estimated to have been less than 100 miles.

Past Champions

Year
Female Champion
Male Champion
2014Stephanie HoweRob Krar
2013Pam SmithTimothy Olson
2012Ellie GreenwoodTimothy Olson
2011Ellie GreenwoodKilian Jornet
2010Tracy GarneauGoeff Roes
2009Anita OrtizHal Koerner
2007Nikki KimballHal Koerner
2006Nikki KimballGraham Cooper
2005Annette BednoskyScott Jurek
2004Nikki KimballScott Jurek
2003Ann TrasonScott Jurek
2002Ann TrasonScott Jurek
2001Ann TrasonScott Jurek
2000Ann TrasonScott Jurek
1999Suzanne BranaScott Jurek
1998Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1997Ann TrasonMike Morton
1996Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1995Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1994Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1993Ann TrasonTom Johnson
1992Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1991Ann TrasonTom Johnson
1990Ann TrasonTom Johnson
1989Ann TrasonMark Brotherton
1988Kathy D'Onofrio-WoodBrian Purcell
1987Mary HammesHerb Tanzer
1986Kathy D'OnofrioChuck Jones
1985Teri GerberJim King
1984Judy MilkieJim King
1983Bjorg Austrheim-SmithJim Howard
1982Bjorg Austrheim-SmithJim King
1981Bjorg Austrheim-SmithTie:Jim Howard & Doug Latimer
1980Sally EdwardsMike Catlin
1979Skip SwannackMike Catlin
1978Pat SmytheAndy Gonzales
1977Andy Gonzales
1976Ken Cowman Shirk
1975
1974Gordy Ansleigh

Past Age Division Winners


18-29


18-29 Age Group Winners

Year
Female
Male
2014Larisa DannisDylan Bowman
2013Rory BosioTimothy Olson
2012Rory BosioTimothy Olson
2011Rory BosioKilian Jornet
2010Rory BosioAnton Krupicka
2009Alyssa GodeskyJez Bragg
2007Lauren AdamsPhil Kochik
2006Suzuki HirokoBryon Powell
2005Kristin Moehl SybrowskyBryon Powell
2004Carol O'HearHal Koerner
2003Julie FingarScott Jurek
2002Francesca ConteScott Jurek
2001Jennifer PfeiferScott Jurek
2000Kristin GoodmanScott Jurek
1999Jennifer DevineScott Jurek
1998Kathy FaulknerIan Torrence
1997Jacqueline OdreMike Morton
1996Karen LibschGreg Atchley
1995Janice DeHaye-AndersonGabriel Bautista
1994Suzie ListerBen Hian
1993Kathy D'Onofrio-WoodDale Capewell
1992Laura VaughanGregory Atchley
1991Bridget CreightonEugene Trahern
1990Ann TrasonEugene Trahern
1989Ann TrasonTom Wood
1988Kathy D'OnofrioTim Twietmeyer
1987Mary HammesSteve Warshawer
1986Kathy D'OnofrioChuck Jones
1985Kathy D'OnofrioJim King
1984Kim MoodyJim King
1983Lori BrusatiJim Howard
1982Judy WalkerJim King
1981Mo LivermoreJim Howard
1980Colleen ConnorsMike Catlin
1979Lynn HarrisMike Catlin
1978Andy Gonzales
1977Andy Gonzales

30-39


30-39 Age Group Winners

Year
Female
Male
2014Stephanie HoweRob Krar
2013Pam SmithRob Krar
2012Ellie GreenwoodRyan Sandes
2011Ellie GreenwoodMike Wolfe
2010Nikki KimballGoeff Roes
2009Kristin MoehlHal Koerner
2007Nikki KimballHal Koerner
2006Nikki KimballGraham Cooper
2005Annette BednoskyScott Jurek
2004Nikki KimballScott Jurek
2003Emma DaviesJorge Pacheco
2002Emma DaviesSteve Peterson
2001Emma DaviesScott St. John
2000Ann TrasonSteve Peterson
1999Shari BashawThomas Nielsen
1998Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1997Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1996Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1995Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1994Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1993Ann TrasonTom Johnson
1992Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
1991Ann TrasonTom Johnson
1990Lynn O'MalleyTom Johnson
1989Randi BromkaMark Brotherton
1988Sue Summerhays-KingBrian Purcell
1987Sue Summerhays-KingHerb Tanzer
1986Kim MoodyJim Pellon
1985Teri GerberJim Pellon
1984Judy MilkieRae Clark
1983Judy MilkieBill Davis
1982Bjorg Austrheim-SmithJim Pellon
1981Bjorg Austrheim-SmithJim Pellon
1980Sally EdwardsBill McKean
1979Skip SwannackDave Ellingson
1978Pat SmytheJohn Cappis

40-49


40-49 Age Group Winners

Year
Female
Male
2014Nathalie MauclairJesse Haynes
2013Nikki KimballMike Morton
2012Nikki KimballDave Mackey
2011Kami SemickTsuyoshi Kaburaki
2010Tracy GarneauGlen Redpath
2009Anita OrtizTsuyoshi Kaburaki
2007Beverly Anderson-AbbsGlen Redpath
2006Beverly Anderson-AbbsTom Nielsen
2005Beverly Anderson-AbbsJames Kerby
2004Luanne ParkDean Karnazes
2003Ann TrasonSteve Peterson
2002Ann TrasonMark Richtman
2001Ann TrasonTim Twietmeyer
2000Laura KulsikThomas Nielsen
1999Suzanne BranaTim Twietmeyer
1998Helga BackhausDave Scott
1997Sherry Kae JohnsJoe Schlereth
1996Sherry Kae JohnsSean Crom
1995Helga BackhausMike Pelechaty
1994Helga BackhausJoe Schlereth
1993Lynn O'MalleyDow Mattingly
1992Lynn O'MalleyRay Scannell
1991Lynn O'MalleyRay Scannell
1990Toni BelausteguiRay Scannell
1989Edith BogenhuberDan Williams
1988Bobbie DixonJussi Hamalainen
1987Bobbie DixonDoug Latimer
1986Vicki JohnsonJohn Loeschhorn
1985Vicki JohnsonDoug Latimer
1984Bjorg Austrheim-SmithDoug Latimer
1983Bjorg Austrheim-SmithDoug Latimer
1982Valerie DoyleDoug Latimer
1981Jody PayneDoug Latimer
1980Martha MaricleGordon Dugan
1979Jody PayneDoug Latimer
1978Doug Latimer

50-59


50-59 Age Group Winners

Year
Female
Male
2014Meghan ArbogastWill Cooper
2013Meghan ArbogastMatt Wilson
2012Meghan ArbogastGlenn MacKie
2011Meghan ArbogastTimothy Fitzpatrick
2010Diana FitzpatrickJohn Price
2009Diana LundyScott Mills
2007Barbara MackHerman Richards
2006Cheryl IberraMark Richtman
2005Kathy WelchMichael Vieyra
2004Lorraine SorensenSteve Smucker
2003Nancy MarchScott Mills
2002Nancy MarchRae Clark
2001Nancy MarchScott Mills
2000Kathryn ForsheyCarlos Banderas
1999Shirley ChurchJussi Hamalainen
1998Shirley ChurchJoe Braninburg
1997Nancy MarchJussi Hamalainen
1996Barbara EliaJoe Braninburg
1995Barbara EliaJohn Loeschhorn
1994Christa RebstockBernd Leupold
1993Shirley ChurchBernd Leupold
1992Dixie MadsenBernd Leupold
1991Alfred Bogenhuber
1990Alfred Bogenhuber
1989Gard Leighton
1988Joan ReissDoug Latimer
1987Kathy BriegerGard Leighton
1986Ruth Anne BortzRob Volkenand
1985Martha MaricleGard Leighton
1984Martha MaricleGard Leighton
1983Kathy BriegerE.R. Silver
1982Rob Volkenand
1981Fred Dunn
1980Melda DeanLink Lindquist
1979Link Lindquist
1978Peter Mattei & Ralph Paffenbarger
1977Peter Mattei & Ralph Paffenbarger

60-69


60-69 Age Group Winners

Year
Female
Male
2014Rob Cain
2013Bettie SmithLewis Persons
2012Barbara AsheScott Mills
2011Scott Mills
2010Lewis Persons
2009Nancy MarchTom Harper
2007Becky MorrisNick Bassett
2006Roger Dellor
2005Gunhild SwansonDana Gard
2004Frank Bozanich
2003Christa RebstockRoger Dellor
2002HwaJa AndradeTom Trabert
2001Werner Schweizer
2000Alfred Bogenhuber
1999Werner Schweizer
1998Dixie MadsenDale Fambrini
1997Beacham Toler
1996Dwaine Batt
1995Gard Leighton
1994Harold Carling
1993Rob Volkenand
1992Helen KleinRob Volkenand
1991Rob Volkenand
1990Richard Laine
1989Helen KleinJack Rohde-Moe
1988Gilwee Walker
1987Harrison Smith
1986Ed Fishman
1985Helen KleinFred Nagelschmidt
1984Helen KleinRalph Paffenbarger
1983Bill Peterson
1982George Billingsley
1981Paul Reese

70+


70+ Age Division Winners

Year
Male
2007
Karsten Solheim
1998Ray Piva

 

Multi-Year Buckle Winners


1000 Miles


1000 Mile Buckle Winners

Runner
Year
Thomas Green2014
Luanne Park2013
Jerry Bloom2013
Dan Brenden2013
Michael Huss2012
John Trent2012
Michael Hernandez2010
Rena Lantz2010
Herb Tanzer2010
Kristina Irvin2009
Jamshid Khajavi2007
Bill Thomas2007
Kathy D'Onofrio2006
Tom O'Connell2006
Helga Backhaus2005
Terry Rhodes2005
Joe Braninburg2004
David Kamp2004
Jim Magill2004
Joan Scannell2004
Karsten Solheim2004
Nancy March2003
Mike Palmer2003
Nick Bassett2000
Eric Ianacone2000
Barbara Elia1999
David Kim1999
Lynn O'Malley1998
Harry Sloan1998
Gary Cross1996
Bob Ross1996
Rob Volkenand1996
Russ Melanson1995
Rob DeVelice1994
Orin Dahl1993
Dick Collins1991
Cowman Shirk1990

10 Day


10 Day Buckle Winners

Runner
Year
Erik Skaden2014
Andy Jones-Wilkins2014
Simon Mtuy2013
Bruce Labelle2013
Gary Wang2012
Kenneth Gregorich2011
Kevin Sawchuk2009
Rob Byrne2007
David Terry2007
Dean Karnazes2005
Rick Simonsen2005
Jussi Hamalainen2002
Scott Mills2002
Jim Scott2001
Don Aycock1999
Bill Davis1999
Ray Scannell1999
Joe Schlereth1999
Dave Scott1999
Ann Trason1998
Gordy Ainsleigh1997
Alfred Bogenhuber1997
Ian Maddieson1997
Gard Leighton1995
Bernd Leupold1995
Mike Pelechaty1995
Dan Williams1995
Bill Finkbeiner1994
Dave Hudson1993
Rae Clark1992
Tim Twietmeyer1991
Bjorg Austrheim-Smith1990
Charles Savage1990
Jim Pellon1989
Doug Latimer1988

2000 Mile


2000 Mile Buckle Winners

Runner
Year
Jim Scott2013
Charles Savage2012
Dan Williams2010
Gordy Ainsleigh2005

20 Day


20 Day Buckle Winners

Runner
Year
Mike Pelechaty2010
Tim Twietmeyer2001

25 Day


25 Day Buckle Winners

Runner
Year
Tim Twietmeyer2006

Five of the 20-time FInishers

Five of the 20-time FInishers